Analysisof drug resistance and treatment of gynecologicmalignant tumor targeting to constitutional transcriptional cofactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HACHISUGA Toru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70180891)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHMG 蛋白 / mtTFA / BAF57 / 子宮内膜ガ癌 / 卵巣癌 / HMG蛋白質 / 薬剤耐性 / mtFAT / GalNAc-6 / 子宮内膜癌 / HMG蛋白 / GalNAc-T6 / TFA
Research Abstract
The nuclear mtTFA expression in 60 tissue samples of serous ovarian cancer using immunohistochemical analysis was found that 56.7%of serous ovarian cancer patients were positive for mtTFA, whereas 43.3%were negative. Univariate survival analysis showed that the overall 5-year survival rate was significantly worse for patients with mtTFA-positive cancer compared with mtTFA-negative cancer (32%vs 42%, respectively; P = 0.021). To elucidate the function of mtTFA in the nucleus, we investigated BCL2L1, a target gene of mtTFA. There was a significant correlation between nuclear mtTFA expression and BCL2LI expression in seven ovarian cancer cell lines and in specimens of clinical ovarian cancer. Futhermore, we investigated the relationship between the immunohistochemical expression of BAF57 and various clinicopathological variables in 111 endometrial carcinomas. Both univariate and multivariate regression analyses were performed. The BAF57 expression was significantly associated with the surgical stage, ade of the tumor, myometrial invasion, lylnpho-vascular space invasion (LVSI) and lylnph node metastasis. The 10-year overall survival rates of patients with low and high BAF57 expression were 96.9%and 58.2%, respectively (p〈0.001). Amultivariate analysis identified BAF57 expression as an independent prognostic factor.