| Project/Area Number |
22591873
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINKAWA Hideichi 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90125584)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKEHATA Seiji 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90261619)
NAMBA Atsushi 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50361027)
SASAKI Akira 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20451479)
NAKAJI Shigeyuki 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10192220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 聴覚障害 / 大規模調査 / アンチエイジング / 動脈硬化 / 遺伝子変異 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we showed that hearing worsens with age, and this was especially obvious in males. Our results suggested that vascular sclerosis and osteoporosisare risk factors associated with age related hearing impairment. High pulse wave velocity, a parameter of vascular sclerosis, was related to loss of hearing and decreasing of bone mineral density in females also caused hearing impairment. We confirmed 13 GJB2 gene mutations in this study and also found that 39 of 597 participants (6.53%) were bearers of mutations known to cause hearing impairment.