Basic research on the origin of ocular vestibular evoked myogenicpotentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Shinichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10359606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿木 章伸  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60243820)
牛尾 宗貴 (牛尾 宗貫)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (70361483)
室伏 利久  帝京大学, 医学部附属溝口病院, 教授 (30242176)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耳科学 / 前庭 / 前庭誘発眼筋電位 / 耳石器 / 前庭誘発頚筋電位
Research Abstract
To clarify the origin of ocular vestibular evoked myogenic potential (oVEMP), we performed experiments trying to record oVEMPs from guinea pigs. By inserting an electrode through lower eyelids and contacting it near extraocular muscles, we could record negative potentials with the peak latency of 3 msec. The potential was reduced by destruction of inner ear of the contralateral side, and was abolished by destruction of inner ears of both sides, suggesting that the response was dependent on the inner ears of both sides. Furthermore, by recoding directly from extraocular muscles, we confirmed that the oVEMPs in guinea pigs are originated from both the inferior oblique muscles and the inferior rectus muscles.