Changes of developments of central auditory system following early hearing loss in animal experiment.
Project/Area Number |
22591877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Makoto 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50283106)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 先天聾モデル / 聴覚中枢 / 発達 / 急性内耳障害 / 脳の可塑性 / アミノグリコシド / アミカシン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of early hearing loss on the anatomy of the central auditory system, specifically, the ascending projections to the inferior colliculus (IC). We compared normal animals with animals deafened during early development by administration of amikacin, an ototoxic antibiotic that is known to destroy the hair cells in the inner ear. Neonatal deafness reduces the number of labeled neurons projecting from the CN to the IC with the effect being more evident during later stages of deafness. In contrast, there are no significant changes in the projections from DNLL to IC.