The Change of Heat Shock Response in the Aging Inner Ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kazuma  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20346555)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内耳 / 老化 / 熱ショック応答 / 熱ショック蛋白質
Research Abstract
In an aging society, age-related hearing loss is one of the factors to reduce the QOL of the elderly. In the study, we examined gene expression in inner ear of age-related deafness mouse model, as the senescence-associated genes are involved in the development of presbycusis. I was no change in the gene associated with aging in the study using (HSF1-deficient mice, TSOD mouse) mice exhibit symptoms similar to presbycusis. However, the expression of IGF-1 gene decreased in aging TSOD mouse. The expression of the other kinds of gene was changed. We are analyzing the reason for the change of the gene expression after aging.