Analysis of infectious tolerance in chronic middle ear inflammation with nontypeable Haemophilus influenzae
Project/Area Number |
22591885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Masashi 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
前田 一彦 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70527738)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 中耳 / 慢性炎症 / インフルエンザ菌 / T 細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / 中耳炎 / Th17細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 自然免疫 / 慢性中耳炎 / 慢性感染 |
Research Abstract |
Nontypeable Haemophilus influenzae (NTHi) is considered a major pathogen underlying middle ear infection. This study aimed to investigate the dynamics of IL-17 in chronic otitis media induced by NTHi in Balb/c mice. NTHi was injected into the tympanic bulla with Eustachian tubal obstruction. Middle ear effusions and tissues were collected at day 3, 14, 2 month after injection. The concentration of IL-17 in middle ear effusions eleveated significantly during experiments when compared to control. IL-17 producing ・・ T cells and Th17 cells were also increased up to 6 months in the middle ear. Based on these findings, IL-17 producing T cells existed in chronic state of otitis media, and may play some role for modification of chronic inflammation in the middle ear.