Novel treatment for facial nerve palsy by HSV neuritisUnderstanding its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shingo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80157750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAJIMA Yuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30343403)
HIDA Hideki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00305525)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耳科学 / 顔面神経麻痺 / Rho / 塩酸ファスジル
Research Abstract
Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) has been reported to accelerate recovery in central nerve system, but its function in peripheral nerve system is unclear. We transfected HGF using replication-defective herpes simplex virus vector into crushed facial nerve. Recovery from facial nerve palsy was accelerated clinically, electrophysiologically, and pathologically. Transfected cells were detected using immunohistochemicalstaining.Close relationship between HSV and sudden deafness or vestibular neuritis has been reported. We inject HSV-1 or HSV-2 into tympanic cavity of mice. Vertigo and hearing loss was observed in those mice. HSV-infected, apoptotic cells were found in stria vascularis; however, apoptotic cells found around Corti’s organ was not infected with HSV. Apoptosis induction after HSV infection differed according cell types.