Effect of sensory substitution training on balance performance in patients with vestibular loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Toshiaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90271204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yoshiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80240810)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords平衡 / 感覚代行 / ヒューマン・マシーンインターフェイス / 前庭覚 / クロスモダリティ / 転倒防止 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the BBD as a new rehabilitation tool for subjects with a failure of balance activity. This study included 11 subjects with bilateral vestibular loss such as vestibular neuritis and acoustic nerve resection. All subjects had BBD training in the Romberg or Tandem-Romberg position with eyes open or closed and underwent two or three 5-20 minutes sessions per day corresponding to the patient’s skill level for 8 weeks. The training with BrainPort balance device produced an improvement in balance and functional activities in patients with intractable chronic balance dysfunction due to vestibular balance deficit. These results suggest that alternative sensory input through the tongue substitutes for vestibular function and facilitate the brain plasticity.