Study to establish a new concept of vertigo based on morphological change of cupula.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mamoru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80116607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Taro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80366103)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsめまい / クプラ / 半規管 / 形態異常 / 内耳障害 / 感覚上皮障害 / 血流障害 / 前庭動脈 / 末梢性めまい / ゲンタマイシン / 温度眼振反応 / 活動電位 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Insults, such as injection of the ototoxic drugs, rupture of the membranous labyrinth and occlusion of the vestibular artery resulted in various degrees of the cupularshrinkage. Particularly, artery occlusion caused the rapid and severe changes. The sensory epithelial change developed earlier than that of the cupula. These results indicate that the cupular change can be a cause of vertigo and circulation disorder induces acute and severe vertigo. For the cases with high risk circulation disorder, circulation should be improved as early as possible. When drug treatment is not effective, early rehabilitation is recommended.