Mechanismofboneresorption inmiddleearcholesteatoma inthe light of H^+ concentration and H^+-sensing Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20187751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKASUGI Tetsuro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20461569)
HASHIDA Koichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90389461)
SHIBATA Minori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90512187)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中耳真珠腫 / 水素イオン / 骨吸収 / バリア機能 / pH / フィラグリン / 電子顕微鏡 / 共焦点レーザー操作顕微鏡 / 共焦点レーザー走査顕微鏡 / 中耳真珠種 / 水素イオンセンサー / 透過性
Research Abstract
Objective:The etiopathology of bone resorption in cholesteatoma is unclear. We studied pH inmiddle ear cholesteatoma tissue and the permeability of the cholesteatoma epithelium in an attempt to elucidate the mechanism of bone resorption in this disease.
Methods:Cholesteatoma tissue was collected from patients with primary acquired middle ear cholesteatoma. The pH of the keratin debris of cholesteatoma was measured using a pH meter. The cholesteatoma epithelium was examined under a confocal laser scanning microscope, and under a transmission electron microscope. Expression of filaggrin in the cholesteatoma tissue was explored by fluorescence immunohistochemistry and by quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction.
Results: The pH of the keratin debris of cholesteatoma was acidic. The pH of the basal layer of the cholesteatoma epithelium was significantly lower than that of the antrum mucosa. Transmission electron microscope showed distinct penetration of lanthanum in the intercellular space of the basal, spinous and granular layers of the cholesteatoma epithelium, but only a small amount of lanthanum in the granular layer in the normal skin. The expression of filaggrin nlRNA was significantly lower in the cholesteatoma tissue than in the normal skin.
Conclusions: These results indicate that acid leakage through the cholesteatonla epitheliunl probably participates in the resorption of the underlying bone structure. The increased permeability of the cholesteatoma epitheliunl may be explained by a decrease in filaggrin expression.