Project/Area Number |
22591896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKASHITA Masafumi 福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40555455)
KUBO Seita 福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80401983)
FUJIEDA Shigeharu 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238539)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | スギ花粉症 / 好塩基球 / IL-4 / アレルギー / TSLP / Th2 / TSLP / Th2 |
Research Abstract |
The supernatants of human basophils stimulated with the Japanese cedar pollen antigen induced TSLP production from airway fibroblasts significantly. Antigen specific IgG (high concentration), or the chimeric molecule suppressed TSLPproduction from airway fibroblasts cultured with supernatants of stimulated humanbasophils. Histamine significantly increased TSLP production from airway fibroblasts inthe presence of IL-4. Anti-IL-4Ra (CD124) blocking antibodies or anti-histamine (H_1)receptor antibody decreased TSLP production from fibroblasts with supernatants ofstimulated human basophils. Also, we found that the cedar antigens induced the production of IL-13 and IL-4, and histamine release from human basophils.