Sublingual immunotherapy for pediatric cedar pollinosis and its mechanism by inducible regulatory T cells and IgG4.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YUTA Atsushi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (80293778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHINAGA Hajime  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50335121)
YAMANAKA Kei Ichi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70314135)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鼻科学 / 舌下免疫療法 / スギ花粉症 / 制御性T細胞 / IgG4 / 小児 / IL-33 / 制御性細胞
Research Abstract
We began sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) for pediatric cedar pollinosis as a first clinical trial in Japan. SLIT is effective and safe even in Children, and its efficacy in children is better than that in adults. We found some problems from this study. Especially , we found that SLIT in about a half of for cypress pollinosis patients is not effective, even if it is effective for cedar pollinosis.We also studied immunological changes by SLIT. The results were increased inducible regulatory T cells, increased cedar pollen-specific IgG4 in the responder group for SLIT, increased serum IL-33 in the non-responder group for SLIT, and no changes of serum IL-31 or IL17A.