Elucidation and control of mechanisms of mucus hypersecretion in the intractable upper airway diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50206942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHINAGA Hajime  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50335121)
SAKAIDA Hiroshi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30378426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鼻科学 / ムチン遺伝子 / アレルギー性炎症 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / TGF-α / TNF-α / MUC5AC / マクロライド / デキサメサゾン / 好酸球 / 副鼻腔炎 / ムチン / 粘液 / エンテロトキシン / NF-kB
Research Abstract
TGF-α immunoreactivity was found markedly increased in the submucosal tissue in the eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis patient compared with that of a normal patient and with noneosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis. TGF-α synergized with TNF-α to upregulate MUC5AC expression in human epithelial cells through the ERK signaling pathway. IL-31 and IL-31RA are upregulated in patients with allergic rhinitis, and induce MUC5AC gene expression in human airway epithelial cells. These findings suggest that IL-31 plays an important role in mucus overproduction in nasal allergic inflammation. A new erythromycin derivative, EM900, does not have antibacterial action.EM900 suppressed induction of inflammatory cytokines and MUC5AC gene expression in cells derived from human airway epithelia, and our findings indicated that these effects may be mediated by the suppression of NF-κB activation.