Molecular analysis of pathology of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis and regulatory mechanism of nitric oxide production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKENO Sachio  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (50243556)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords一酸化窒素(NO) / サイトカイン / NO合成酵素(NOS) / ステロイド受容体 / 呼気中NO濃度(FeNO) / 副鼻腔炎 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 好酸球 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / NO合成酵素(NOS) / 呼気中NO濃度(FeNO) / ステロイド / toll like receptor (TLR) / ステロイド受容体(GR)
Research Abstract
The study aimed to analyze pathology of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) in relation to innate immunity, and to establish a new approach to evaluate the regulatory mechanism of nitric oxide (NO)production in human nose and paranasal sinuses. We investigated signal transduction mechanisms induced by toll like receptors (TLRs) in the cultured paranasal sinus epithelial cells. Mucosal distribution and cellular localization of glucocorticoid receptor (GR) isoform expression were analyzed. We have established oral and nasal FeNO measurement using an electrochemical analyzer suitable for monitoring the patients in various treatment modalities. It also comprises potential usefulness as a tool to improve dailyclinical care. We confirmed that higher FeNO levels in ECRS patientsmay reflect the persistence of eosinophilic inflammation in sinus mucosa with concomitant iNOS upregulation and accompanying deposition of oxidized NO metabolites.