Development of high-tech navigation surgery for sinuslesions using superimposed stereo display system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OTORI Nobuyoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90233204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Asaki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90312024)
MATSUWAKI Yoshinori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60287290)
IIMURA Jirou  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60317930)
YOSHIKAW Mamoru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50277092)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鼻 / 副鼻腔 / 手術 / ナビゲーションシステム / 立体内視鏡 / ナビゲーション
Research Abstract
We developed high-tech navigation system using superimposed stereo display for safer and more precise endoscopic sinus surgery. The usage of the system is as follows. At first, CT image of the patient is analyzed before surgery. Then the sinuses and surrounding important structures such as skull base or optic nerve are segmented respectively to build 3-D organ models. At the time of surgery, when a surgeon inserts stereo endoscope in patient’s nose, 3-D organ models are superimposed on an endoscopic monitor with perspective view. That is to say, back side of a surgical field can be looked through. Surgical field is recognized more intuitively. The system is considered useful to support safe surgery. It can be also used as an excellent tool for education