Elucidation of the pathogenesis and the onset of eosinophilic rhinosinusitis by airborne microorganisms (fungi, Staphylococcus aureus)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUWAKI Yoshinori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 耳鼻咽喉科 (60287290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUSHI Tetsushi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科 (50317939)
NAKAYAMA Tsuguhisa  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科 (50408431)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鼻副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球 / 真菌 / スーパー抗原 / 好酸球性鼻副鼻腔炎 / アレルギー性真菌性鼻副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / アレルギー性真菌性副鼻腔炎 / IgE / 鼻茸 / 好酸球炎症 / 黄色ブドウ球菌エンテロトキシン / xylanase / alternaria / アレルギー / サイトカイン / 気道上皮 / 慢性鼻副鼻腔炎 / プロテアーゼ / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / アレルギー性真菌性鼻副鼻腔
Research Abstract
In our clinical study, we found that local total IgE and antigen (fungi, mites and SEs)-specific IgEs in nasal polyps are related to local eosinophilic inflammation of CRSwNP and AFRS. In our vitro study, we also found that Aspartate proteases from Alternariainduce cytokine production and calcium responsein airway epithelium that is mediated through PAR-2.. Furthermore, we also found that both the epithelium and the infiltrating eosinophils in the ECRS showed significant upregulation of the expression of PAR-2.