The study of pathogenesis and related molecules of IgG4 related disease and development of treatment modality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Nobuo  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (20282212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAKAMI Kazuya  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (30571640)
FURUKAWA Takatoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (80466630)
SUZUKI Yusuke  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (50466629)
KUBOTA Toshinori  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (80536954)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / ペリオスチン / Th17 / Th1 / Tc1 / IgG4硬化性疾患 / Tc1 / IL-17 / ぺリオスチン / ステロイド / 唾液腺 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / ペンドリ / ペンドリン
Research Abstract
IgG4-related sclerosing sialadenitis is a recently recognized disease entity characterized by high serum IgG4 concentration and IgG4-producing plasma cell expansion in affected organs, which show fibrotic or sclerotic changes. However, little is known about the roles of CD4+ and CD8+ T cells or IL-17 in this disease. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the characteristics of CD4+ and CD8+ T cells and IL-17 in patients with IgG4-related sclerosing sialadenitis. Our findings revealed a predominance of Th1 and Tc1 cells and overexpression of IL-17 in patients with IgG4-related sclerosing sialadenitis. This observation emphasizes the involvement of Th1 and Tc1 cells and IL-17 in the pathogenesis of this disease. Identify their precise functional properties would greatly enhance our understanding of their pathogenetic roles. A detailed phenotypic and functional analysis of these subsets is warranted.