Project/Area Number |
22591906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Seiichi 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10324435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KADOTANI Hiroshi 京都大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90362516)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 咽頭科学 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 高齢者 / 無呼吸低呼吸指数 / 入眠障害 / 中途覚醒 / 早朝覚醒 |
Research Abstract |
I have performed otolaryngological examinations, sleep study and a questionnaire survey for 3 years from 2010 to 2012 in Yakumo town, Hokkaido Japan. In Sleep study of elderly persons (≧60 in age) in Yakumo , mean apnea hypopnea index was10.6 ± 7.7/hr. It is reasonable value and not morbid. Also, in a questionnaire survey of sleep, it is reported that the number of an early morning waking is more than that of disturbance of sleep induction and nocturnal awaking. It is considerable that these results in sleep show the characteristic pattern of habitants in primary industries.