Comprehensive analysis of the thyroid undifferentiated conversion by using a mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Morimasa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60543262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Shigeru  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (10303827)
TATEYA Ichirou  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20526363)
KADA Shinpei  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 医員 (70543263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETOU Mitsutoshi  浜松医科大学, 解剖学講座 細胞生物学分野, 教授 (20302664)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords質量顕微鏡 / 甲状腺癌 / 未分化転化 / 甲状腺 / 未分化癌 / ホスファチジルコリン / スフィンゴミエリン
Research Abstract
It was revealed that one type of Sphingomyelin and two types of phosphatidylcholine in thyroid papillary carcinoma are more expressed as compared with normal thyroid tissue by using a mass spectrometry. Sphingomyelin or phosphatidylcholine is a type of phospholipid, and it is classified by each lipid acid constituting each phospholipid.But it is not known whether there is a biological meaningor a characteristic of the cancer due to the differences in fatty acid.Ten types of lipid were expressed in undifferentiated carcinoma more than in normal thyroid tissue. It is generally known that undifferentiated carcinoma has much gene mutation as compared with papillary carcinoma. Therefore each difference in lipid distribution was expected to be large in undifferentiated carcinoma. But in fact the difference in undifferentiated carcinoma was smaller than that in papillarycarcinoma.