Neuromagnetic detection of laryngeal area: Sensory evoked fields to air-puff stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kazuo  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90380386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAKI Toshiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80223600)
SAWATSUBASHI Motohiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20315203)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords喉頭粘膜感覚 / 中枢投射 / 脳磁図(MEG) / 再現性 / 脳磁図(MEG) / M60 / M100 / 咽喉頭の知覚 / MEG / 等価電流双極子
Research Abstract
The sensory projections from the oral cavity, pharynx, and larynx are crucial in assuring safe deglutition. Although several studies using neuro-imaging techniques have demonstrated cortical activation related to pharyngeal and laryngeal functions, little is known regarding sensory projections from the laryngeal area to the somatic cortex. The purpose of this study was to establish the cortical activity evoked by somatic air-puff stimulation at the laryngeal mucosa using magnetoencephalography. Twelve healthy volunteers were trained to inhibit swallowing in response to air stimuli delivered to the larynx. Minimum norm estimates was performed on the laryngeal somatosensory evoked fields (LSEFs) to best differentiate the target activations from non-task-related activations. Evoked magnetic fields were recorded with acceptable reproducibility in the left hemisphere, with peak latency of approximately 100 ms in all subjects. Peak activation was estimated at the caudolateral region of the primary somatosensory area (S1). These results establish the ability to detect LSEFs with anacceptable reproducibility within a single subject and among subjects. Therefore, this study suggests a new field for future research on the laryngeal somatic afferent input to the caudolateral region of the S1.