A Nobel strategy for head and neck cancer by internalization of epidermal growth factor receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOH Satoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20380397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Torahiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00284505)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頭頚部外科学 / 頭頚部がん / EGFR / src / 上皮細胞増殖因子 / 上皮細胞増殖因子受容体 / 頭頸部癌 / c-src / srcファミリーリン酸化酵素 / 受容体型チロシンリン酸化酵素
Research Abstract
RGFR is expressing in various carcimona cells and plays critical roles of ploriferation, invasion and metastasis. Some molecular targeting drugs against EGFR are already applied for cancer patients. In this study, we investigated a mechanism of internalization of EGFR as novel strategy of targeting EGFR pathway.Although the precise mechanism of ligand-induced EGFR internalization is still unclear, some reports suggest that a src family non-receptor tyrosine kinase (SFK) may play a role in this process. Therefore, we hypothesized that a src family kinase may also play a role in EGCG-induced EGFR internalization. Using YCU-H891 cells, we conducted a time course study and found that EGCG can activate c-src in a doseand time-dependent manner. Activation was detected with as low as 1μM of EGCG and within 10min. This time course is consistent with our previous findings that EGCG can induce EGFR internalization within 30 min. Next, we investigated the effect of EGCG on the level of cell surface EGFR using a quantitative ELISA assay, and found that EGCG 40μM causes a significant decrease in the amount of cell surface EGFR. This reduction was partially rescued by the src kinase specific inhibitor PP1. We confirmed these findings using fluorescence microscopy by demonstrating that combined treatment with EGCG and PP1 decreased the amount of internalized vesicles containing EGFR.c-Src is anchoring to plasma membrane through its N-terminal acyl group. EGCGalternate lipid organization of plasma membrane, therefore we investigated whetherc-src is essential for internalization of EGFR. Inhibition of N-treminal acylation effectively reduce phosphorylation of c-src and also inhibited EGCG induced EGFR internalization. Taken together with these findings, alternation of lipid organization could regulate EGFR internalization through c-src activation.