Transcutaneous immunization induces antigen specific mucosal and syatemic immune responses in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MASEDA Yoshiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70535666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURONO Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80153427)
MIYASHITA Keiichi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30585063)
NAGANO Hiromi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60613148)
MAKISE Takao  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30585120)
MATSUNE Shoji  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00253899)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホスホリルコリン / コレラトキシン / 経皮免疫 / 経鼻免疫 / 特異的IgA / ホスホリルコリン / コレラトキシン / 粘膜免疫応答 / ワクチン / 舌下免疫 / 特異的抗体価 / Phoshorylcholine(PC)
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the differences in the immune responsesamong several mucosal immunizations, mice were immunized with phosphorylcholine (PC) together with cholera toxin (CT) as mucosal adjuvant intranasally and transcutaneously, and the mucosal as well as systemic immune responses were compared. PC-specific IgA antibody titers in saliva and nasal wash were increased by intaranasal as well as transcutaneous immunization to the same levels.