Compensation for swallowing function due to the impairment of the laryngeal elevator muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
BANBA Hitoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (30360035)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耳鼻咽喉科学 / 咽頭科学 / 嚥下 / 解剖学 / 臨床 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Laryngeal elevation surgery could be performed for patients with swallowing impairment responsible for reduced laryngeal elevation during swallowing. However, it is still uncertain whether this procedure would become a reasonable treatment for each patient. We therefore have investigated the neuronal mechanism that regulates the laryngeal elevator muscles and the alteration of the neural network due to partially deterioration of the laryngeal elevator muscles using mice. We have tried to reveal the effectiveness of the laryngeal elevation surgery for patients with injured laryngeal elevator muscles in in vivo mouse model.