Project/Area Number |
22591917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJII Ryoichi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30348742)
SHIGETOMI Seiji 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30365366)
HABU Noboru 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60365369)
OOTSUKA Kuninori 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40465026)
SATO Yoichiro 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40624440)
WATANABE Yoshihiro 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445374)
Research Collaborator |
SAKAMOTO Koji 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80338136)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 転移 / EMT(上皮間葉転換) / 細胞遊走能 / E-cadherin / 転写抑制因子 / Cox2 / 多変量解析 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / EMT(上皮間葉転換) / 生存率 / 独立予後因子 / 細胞遊走運動 / 後発性リンパ節転移 |
Research Abstract |
Our study of EMT (epithelial to mesenchymal transition), which is closely involved in a process of cancer metastasis, led to the following results: 1) Downregulation of E-cadherin and overexpression of SIP1 were considered to be predictive of cervical lymph node metastasis of tongue squamous cell carcinoma. 2) Ang2 was shown to enhance metastatic ability of breast cancer cells by promoting cell survival ability via suppression of apoptosis, in addition to induction of EMT. 3) Selective Cox2-inhibition was revealed to include suppression of EMT in its anti-tumor effect.