Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of the tonsillitis by new inhibitory receptor Siglec-2 and -6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Naoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60306975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Hidenori  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80317487)
池田 勝久  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70159614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords扁桃 / Siglec-2 / Siglec-6 / シグレック-2 / シグレック-6 / 扁桃慢性炎症疾患 / 扁桃炎 / 抑制性レセプター
Research Abstract
Siglec-2 is expressed in large amounts in B-cell areas of the lymphoid follicles in the tonsils, and its expression is particularly strong in the mantle zone, which is the area of accumulation of relatively small lymphocytes similar to those found in the epithelial side. Further, Siglec-6 has been shown to be expressed in the mast cells in the connective tissue and T -cell areas, namely, in the interfollicular region; however, the expression levels differed depending on the sample. The expression levels of Siglec-2 and Siglec-6 in mast cells and B cells in focal tonsillitis, chronic tonsillitis, and tonsillar hypertrophy were analyzed and compared, but no apparent significant difference was found.