Development of a novel approach to translymphatic chemotherapy targeting sentinel lymph nodes of patients with head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Junkichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60312584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Yasuhisa  愛知県立がんセンター, 研究員 (10261207)
IKEDA Katsuhisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70159614)
ITO Shin  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80365577)
OHBA Shinichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20549274)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリンパ管化学療法 / センチネルリンパ節 / 低侵襲治療 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / targeting Chemotherapy / 頭頸部癌 / Lyposome / Lymphatic chemotherapy / 頸部リンパ節転移 / Drug delivery system (DDS) / 機能温存 / Drug delivery system(DDS)
Research Abstract
Introduction Neck metastasis is a significant prognostic factor of tongue cancer. Our goal is to establish lymphatic chemotherapy targeting neck metastases in patients with tongue cancer (cT3N2bM0) using intra-arterial chemotherapy. Methods Patients with tongue cancer (cT3N2bM0) were treated by intra-arterial chemotherapy as neoadjuvant chemotherapy. After a week of chemotherapy, patients underwent surgical treatment. CDDP was administered through Intra-arterial chemotherapy. At the beginning of surgery, 5 mg of indocyanine green (ICG) was administered to the feeding artery. Metastatic lymphnodes were detected using ICG fluorescence imaging and a conventionalradioactive method of intra-tumor injection a day before surgery. Results The mean CDDP concentrations in the metastasis and non-SLNs were 2.35 μg/g and 1.08 μg/g, respectively (p = 0.034). Of 27 metastatic nodes, 24 (89%) were identified by ICG fluorescence imaging; however, only 18 (67%) were identified by the conventional local injection method because of occlusion of afferent lymphatics from the tongue cancer. (p = 0.043). Of 22 measurable metastatic nodes, 14 responded (partial response) and 8 did not respond (stable disease). Apoptosis was detected in all metastatic nodes.Conclusion CDDP concentrations in metastatic nodes were significantly higher than those in non -SLNs. This novel drug-delivery system is feasible for lymphatic chemotherapy targeting metastatic nodes in patients with tongue cancer.