| Project/Area Number |
22591922
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Minoru 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30130420)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAO Kyoichi 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (90187922)
ONODA Keiko 日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (00349995)
SEKINE Hiroki 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10398860)
TANAKA Makoto 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (00526121)
ASANO Yukimi 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (60535178)
HIRAI Ryoji 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (70409027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 味覚 / 味覚障害 / T2R / 亜鉛欠乏 / 味蕾細胞 / 有郭乳頭 / TAS2R / 舌 / 自発性異常味覚 / 薬剤性味覚障害 / 味覚受容体 |
| Research Abstract |
We evaluated taste receptor gene expression in the tongue of healthy subjects in comparison with expression in subjects with hypogeusia or spontaneously abnormal taste. Expression rate was significantly decreased in subjects with hypogeusia, and significantly increased in those with spontaneously abnormal taste. Further, gene expression rate was significantly decreased in zinc-deficient rats, and this decreased rate was improved by administration of zinc. Changes in taste receptor gene expression in rats were morphologically shown by in situ hybridization.The mechanism of expression of taste disorder was considered to involve impaired expression of taste receptor genes.