Investigation of prostaglandins receptors and their clinicalsignificance in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Ryo  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Kotetsu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10368087)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / シクロキシゲナーゼ / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / PGE 合成酵素PGE 受容体 / 転移 / 組織学的分化度 / PGE合成酵素 / PGE受容体
Research Abstract
Overexpression of both cyclooxygenase (COX) -2 and mPGES-1 were evaluated by immunohistochemistry in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma. Localization of COX-2 and mPGES-1 was very similar, and well-differentiated tumors showed stronger expression than poorly differentiated tumors. The COX-2 and mPGES-1 mRNA were significantly higher in well-differentiated carcinomas and N0 patients.Receptors of PGE2, EP1 to EP4 were all expressed in carcinoma cells, especially in EP2.