Vascular adhesion protein-1 as a prognostic factor in orbital tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NODA Mika  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (10296668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASE Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60374394)
NODA Kousuke  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90296666)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眼窩腫瘍 / 白血球接着分子 / VAP-1
Research Abstract
Conjunctival tumors are one of the most common tumors in the ocular adnexa, in which pyogenic granuloma and extranodal marginal zone B-cell lymphoma (EMZL) are benign and malignant tumors involved with inflammatory cells, respectively. However, little is known about the contribution of inflammation underlying the pathogenesis of pyogenic granuloma and EMZL. We analyzed the expression and immunolocalization of vascular adhesion protein (VAP)-1 in the tumors. Conjunctival tumors including pyogenic granuloma and EMZL, and 2 normal conjunctivas were analyzed by immunohistochemistry for VAP-1 and CD31 expression. Immunoreactivity for VAP-1 was detected in the lumen of microvessels in pyogenic granuloma and in EMZLs. In contrast, normal bulbar conjunctival tissues demonstrated weak cytoplasmic immunoreactivity for VAP-1 in the blood vessels. In sum, the immunolocalization of VAP-1 varied in the histopathology of the conjunctiva, involving the pathology of inflammatory conjunctival disorders.