Elucidation of pathological condition in uveitis using newly developed carbohydrate structural analysis; Glycoblottoing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NANBA Kenichi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (70333599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Shinichirou  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (00183898)
KITAICHI Nobuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員准教授 (40431366)
AMANO Maho  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80365808)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグライコミクス / ぶどう膜炎 / 糖鎖 / グライコプロッティング / EAU / 実験的自己免疫性ぶどう膜網膜炎 / ベーチェット病 / グライコブロッティング
Research Abstract
Glycoblottoing which was newly developed carbohydrate structural analysis was performed in uveitis patients. In the serum of uveitis patients, total amount of carbohydrate was increased in uveitis patients, and 3 carbohydrate chains that amount were changed in the active stage were found. In Behcet’s disease, carbohydrate chains that were associated with HLA-B51 or exraocular manifestations were found, however carbohydrate chains that were associated with ocular inflammatory attacks were not found. In mouse model experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis, carbohydrate chains that were changed with immunization were found, but they were not specific changes associated with induced uveitis.