Elucidation of the role of ER stress in neuronal abnormalities of diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OSHITARI Toshiyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (40546769)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眼細胞生物学 / AGE / 網膜3次元培養 / 神経細胞死 / 神経突起再生 / NT-4 / AIF / caspase-9 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 小胞体ストレス / c-Jun / JNK / crosstalk / 神経保護 / 高濃度グルコース / ER stress / cross-talk
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that mitochondria-caspase dependent cell death pathways are associated with neuronal cell death in cultured rat retinas under diabetic stress. In addition, we have suggested that ER stress-related cell death pathways are related to neuronal cell death in cultured diabetic rat retinas and in human diabetic retinas. Taken together, our results indicate that there are a molecular crosstalk between mitochondria and ER stress cell death pathways in diabetic retinas. Furthermore, BDNF, NT-4 and citicoline rescued neuronal cell death and induce neurite regeneration in cultured diabetic rat retinas. Especially NT-4 showed the most neuroprotective and regenerative effect in damaged retinal neurons of diabetic retinas.