Experimental study of suprachoroidal drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Atsushi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20283773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITARAI Keiichi  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50527918)
藤野 貴啓  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80565052)
張 学云  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (40324040)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眼組織学 / ドラッグデリバリー / 後眼部
Research Abstract
We designed a method to deliver drugs into the eye for a relatively long term by delivering collagen gel and steroid into the suprachoroidal space between the sclera and the choroid. We examined the injected collagen gel histologically. As results, we found the collagen gel disappeared from the suprachoroidal space by 3 months after injection. The intraocular concentrations of the steroid mixed with the collagen gel were not significantly different from those of the steroid only during 3 months.