Development of novel endothelial keratoplasty (nDSAEK) for bullous keratopathy and its visual function analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akira  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (20303274)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords角膜移植 / 角膜内皮移植 / 角膜内皮移植術 / DSAEK / nDSAEK / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 水疱性角膜症
Research Abstract
According to a research project, we conducted a research to compare the clinical results after DSAEK(Descemet stripping automated endothelial keratoplasty)and nDSAEK(non-Descemet stripping automated endothelial keratoplasty). As a result, no statistical difference was observed between these two groups in terms of the visual acuity, and best corrected visual acuity, endothelial cell density. Also, no differencewas observed for donor adherence rate. In vivo laser confocal microscopy revealed that subepithelial opacity, stromal needle shaped bodies, donor recipient interface opacity and particles. Most notably, giant hyperreflective materials were observed at donor recipient interface only in nDSAEK group; these were considered to be necrotic and aggregated host endothelial cells and seemed to have no side effect to postoperative visual acuity.