Role of sympathetic nervous system in diurnal fluctuation of intraocular pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Mayumi  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50303269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYAMA Kazuhisa  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (80179168)
HIGASHIDE Tomomi  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20291370)
TAKEDA Hisashi  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40436811)
Research Collaborator GAO Yanlin  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眼圧 / 日内変動 / アドレナリン受容体 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
Intraocular pressure (IOP) is the most important identified risk factor of glaucoma and diurnal IOP fluctuations are another risk factor that can influence development of glaucoma. We analyzed the relationship between genetic polymorphisms of the adrenergic receptor (ADR) and diurnal IOP in untreated normal tension glaucomapatients. For Del 301-303 in α2B-ADR, Del 322-325 in α2C-ADR, and S49G (A/G) in β1-ADR, results of repeated measures analysis of variance showed that the major allele homozygote and minor allele carrier had parallel diurnal IOP curves but significantly different diurnal IOP levels.