Active site hypothesis for progression of glaucomatous optic neuropathy and optic disc hemorrhage, and research for prediction of progression
Project/Area Number |
22591936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIGASHIDE Tomomi 金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20291370)
OHKUBO Shinji 金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (90362003)
TAKEDA Hisashi 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (40436811)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 乳頭出血 / 緑内障性視神経症 / OCT / 網膜神経線維層欠損 / 正常眼圧緑内障 / 危険因子 / OCT / 緑内障 / 視神経障害 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the pathogenesis of glaucoma progression, we measured retinal nerve fiber layer defects (RNFLD) angles and divided normal-tension glaucoma (NTG) cases into 2 groups, enlarged RNFLD and stable RNFLD. Disc hemorrhages were found significantly more frequent in the enlarged group than in the stable group. RNFLD enlarged in the direction of disc hemorrhage in over 80% of eyes. In majority of eyes of the enlarged group, the enlargement of RNFLD was toward the fovea. The enlargement of RNFLD in NTG was closely associated with disc hemorrhage occurrence and the deterioration of visual field.