Objective evaluation system of temporal aspects in retinal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80114362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURADA Youichi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90456476)
IMASAWA Mitsuhiro  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(H22) (20262652)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / 静的自動視野計 / 網膜静脈分枝閉塞症 / 黄斑浮腫 / 中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症 / 光干渉断層計 / 視野感度 / ハンフリー視野計 / LogMAR視力 / 網膜静脈閉塞症
Research Abstract
Objective evaluation system of function and morphology based onvisual sensitivity and retinal thickness was established. It was applied to recurrenceand retreatment of intravitreal anti-VEGF agents in eyes with macular edema associated with branch retinal vein occlusion, to pathophysiological mechanism of dimness in the central visual field in eyes with central serous chorioretinopathy and to progression of retinitis pigmentosa.