Identification of candidate genes responsible for an increased susceptibility of age-related macular degeneration using an animal model and its application to gene diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Kentaro  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 助教 (80345826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Katsuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60402260)
OBANA Akira  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 客員教授 (40194625)
HOTTA Yoshihiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90173608)
MINOSHIMA Shinsei  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (90181966)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords網膜光障害 / 連続戻し交配 / モリス水迷路 / 多型解析 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 戻し交配 / ラット / アポトーシス / 1塩基多型 / 感受性
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism underlying the molecular pathogenesis of age-related macular degeneration (AMD), we employed a rat experimental model of retinal photic injury induced by bright, white light exposure. Since the injury susceptibility depends on the rat strain, we started to identify a gene responsible for the susceptibility . In this study, we narrowed down the gene-containing region to 0.99 Mb on rat chromosome 5. It is thought that the 0.99 Mb region contains a key gene which also affects the pathogenesis of AMD. In future, we will identify the responsible gene, and eventually to harness it for an etiology of AMD.