Analysis of L/M visual pigment genes in congenital color vision defects with a discrepancy between phenotype and genotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Hisao  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30127013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKI Sanae  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90335175)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords網膜 / 錐体 / 色覚異常 / 視物質遺伝子 / 錐体オプシン / 遺伝子 / 先天色覚異常 / スプライシング / ハプロタイプ / ミスセンス変異 / プロモーター変異 / 網膜錐体 / オプシン
Research Abstract
Thirty dichromats had a genotype of anomalous trichromacy, and 85 color-deficient subjects had a normal genotype; a total of 115 among the 725 subjects showed a discrepancy between their phenotype and genotype. Among them, 82 subjects had a base substitution of -71A→C, which is thought to cause no or little expression of the corresponding visual pigment gene. Eleven subjects had a mutation in the exons. Two had a unique haplotype in exon 3, which causes complete skipping of the exon at splicing.