Analysis of neural metabolites of optic nerve disease using high-spatial-resolution MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masato  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90295353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGURO Hiroshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30203748)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視神経 / MR スペクトロスコピー / 緑内障 / 視中枢 / MRスペクトロスコピー / MRI / NMDA / N-アセチルアスパラギン酸
Research Abstract
We investigated the analysis of neural metabolites in optic nerve diseases in vivo by proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy(1H-MRS) on 3-Tesal high resolution MRI. We could measure the concentration of cortical metabolites in the human visual cortex (V1). The N-acetyl aspartate (NAA) of the V1 in the severe optic atrophy reduced compared with normal control group. In glaucomatous optic atrophy, the reduction of NAA was associated with the severity of visual field defects. In an experimental in vitro study, 1H-MRS using 7-Tesla MRI revealed reduced NAA in V1 of glaucoma model rats during the chronic disease phase by.