Study on molecular mechanism causing cancer-associated retinopathy by aberrant expression of photoreceptor specific recoverin
Project/Area Number |
22591945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Futoshi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00419962)
MAEDA Kimihito 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00452970)
OHGURO Ikuyo 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90305235)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 癌関連網膜症 / リカバリン / 異所性発現 / 自己免疫 / Ca^<2+>結合蛋白質 / カベオリン / 網膜色素変性 |
Research Abstract |
T o elucidate the molecular pathology in CAR, expressions of recoverin were examined. Recoverin was identified to be expressed in 30-70% of cancer tissues. We observed co-precipitation of G-protein-coupled-kinases (GRKs) and caveolin-1 with Rec from cell lysates of 293 or SSTW cells. Immunocytechemistry revealed that immunoreactivitiestoward recoverin within the cancer cells were almost identical to those toward GRKs and caveolin-1. The present data strongly suggests that aberrantly expressed recoverin should be involved in the GRK-dependent cellular regulation in cancer cells.