Research of pathophysiology of age-related macular degeneration using quantitative analysis of retinal photoreceptor and retinal pigment epithelial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2012)
Fukushima Medical University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
IIDA Tomohiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50241881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIRYU Tetsuju  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00216540)
MARUKO Ichiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10443871)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 眼底自発蛍光 / 定量化 / 視細胞 / 網膜色素上皮細胞
Research Abstract
We made a new filter (>555nm) to record green fundus autofluorescence (FAF) to remove the influence the crystalline lens condition and macular pigment. To quantify the intensity of FAF, we built in a fluorescent reference board into the scanning laser ophthalmoscope (SLO). However, the intensity of FAF varied depending on the grade of cataract. We added on another new correction system. The intensity of light on the retina was corrected by the ratio of infrared/green light. Infrared reference was built into the SLO for this aim.