Investigation of importance of existence of the primary cilia involved in viability of the corneal endothelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANIOKA Hidetoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90171834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Shigeru  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30116024)
SHINOMIYA Katsuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50585289)
NOGUTHI Atsushi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00515992)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords角膜内皮 / 原始繊毛 / 角膜移植 / 角膜保存液 / 組織学的検査 / 非健常細胞 / 組織学的検討 / 不死化ウサギ角膜内皮細胞 / 死細胞
Research Abstract
We examined corneal endothelia of donor eyes which were provided by the U.S. Eye-bank and were used for corneal transplantation, and we found that about 5% of dead cells were present in the endothelial cells. It was considered that the increase of dead cells during storage might cause decrease of the number of the endothelial cells aftercorneal transplantation. In addition, when the rabbit cornea was stored at 4 ℃ in the corneal storage media, primary cilia in the corneal endothelial cells were disappeared, and they were reappeared after recovery culture at 37 ℃. The presence of primary cilia was thought to have some kind of relationship to viability of corneal endothelium.