Development of a new strategy for the prevention of ocular tissue fibrosis by targeting integrin-Smad craootalks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAIKA Shizuya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40254544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yuka  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50264891)
SHIRAI Kumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70326370)
MIYAMOTO Takeshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20336879)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインテグリン / Smad / 線維化 / 眼 / マウス / オステオポンチン / 中和抗体 / 創傷治癒 / 組織線維化 / アルカリ角膜外傷 / 水晶体外傷 / ミドルリンカー / テネイシン
Research Abstract
The expression of extracellular matrix components and fibrotic cytokines in fibroblasts, which were from either osteopontin (OPN) or tenascin C (TNC), both of which are ligands of a9 integrin, knock-out and wild-type mice, were examined. Lacking OPN or TNC decreased the expression of type I collagen, TGF-b1, and alpha-smooth muscle actin. However OPN signaling is directly involved in phosphorylation of Smad3 and p38, the lack of TNC did not affect Smad3 expression levels or phosphorylation. The effects of TNC knock-out on wound healing models, which were scar healing after corneal incision and corneal angiogenesis, were examined. The lack of TNC inhibited both scarring and angiogenesis. The effects of OPN knock-out on another wound healing models associated with angiogenesis, which were angiogenesis and scar tissue formation after laser irradiation on choroid and retina, were examined. The effects of dose of OPN neutralizing antibody were also examined before intraperitoneal administration of a9 integrin neutralizing antibody .Lacking OPN or blocking its signaling induced by systemic administration of an OPN neutralizing antibody suppressed the expression of inflammatory cytokines, choroidal neovascularization and scar tissue formation. Controlling OPN or TNC signaling would be a new treatment strategy for ocular scarring or diseases associated with angiogenesis.