Assessing driving capability in advanced glaucoma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2013)
Jichi Medical University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KUNIMATSU Shiho  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80301563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Takeshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40240717)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緑内障 / 自動車事故 / ドラビングシミュレータ / 視野障害 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 自動車運転
Research Abstract
Thirty-six patients with advanced glaucoma under 70 years old and 36 age- and driving exposure time-matched normal subjects underwent the driving simulator (DS) and standard automated perimetry with the Humphrey 24-2 Swedish Interactive Threshold Algorithm(HFA 24-2). The binocular integrated visual field(IVF) was calculated by merging the two results from the monocular HFA 24-2 test, using the patients' best point-by-point monocular sensitivity.
Four of 14 scenarios showed a significant difference in the incidence of collision between the advanced glaucoma and normal control groups. IVF sensitivity was lower in specific visual subfields in the collision-involved glaucoma patients, than in the collision-uninvolved patients. We establish methods to determine the relationship between different types and degrees of visual field impairment and MVA involvement by examining the incidence of collisions by test subjects in a DS.