Structural and Functional Evaluation of Blood-Ocular-Barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ZAKO Masahiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80298596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Masahiko  愛知県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80201086)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液房水関門 / ぶどう膜炎 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / 抗腫瘍壊死因子抗体 / マトリックスメタ ロプロテアーゼ(MMP) / ベーチェット病 / TNF-α / infliximab / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 毛様体無色素上皮細胞 / 血液眼関門 / 血液網膜関門 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 網膜血管内皮細胞 / MMP / TIMP / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
Induction of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) in non-pigmented ciliary epithelium (HNPCECs) by tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) was counteracted by infliximab. Immunostaining showed that the MMPs degraded claudin-1 and occludin, major components of the tight junctions in the blood-aqueous barrier, in HNPCECs and in non-pigmented ciliary epithelial cells of the swine ciliary body.