| Project/Area Number |
22591956
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAHIRA Tomoko 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (50155230)
UTIO Eiichi 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70232840)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Kenshi 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特任教授 (00019671)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | Coats病 / 家族性滲出性硝子体網膜症 / NDP遺伝子 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / VEGF / 網膜剥離 / 小児 / WNTシグナル / 遺伝子 / 網膜 / 未熟児網膜症 / 血管内皮成長因子 / Norrie病 / TSPAN12 |
| Research Abstract |
Coats disease is a non-hereditary ocular disorder that affects children’s eyes. It is characterized by extensive serous retinal detachment. The retinal findings are similar to those of familial exudative vitreoretinopathy, a hereditary disease. Because Coats disease mainly affects male patients, the pathogenesis is speculated but not established for the involvement of the gene for Norrie disease, a gene for X-linked familial exudative vitreoretinopathy. Moreover, expression of vascular endothelial growth factor is increased in Coats disease, however, the detail of the expression level remains unclear. We collected intraocular fluid samples and the cellular components during vitreous surgery, and searched for alternations of the DNA and protein in order to unveil the pathophysiology of the disease.