Construction of functional glandular structures using tree-dimensional culture in mouse lacrimal gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
ITO Masataka  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (30534896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAKI Junko  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (20223323)
KARASAWA Yoko  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 助教 (60535540)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords3次元培養 / 再生医学 / 涙腺 / 発生分化 / ドライアイ / 細胞培養 / 外分泌腺 / 細胞生物学 / マウス / 幹細胞 / ドラアイアイ
Research Abstract
Mouse lacrimal gland epithelial cells were cultured in several three-dimensional conditions, but it was difficult to induce ductal structure. Then we cultured them in air-lift conditions. The epithelial cells differentiated to form epithelial tissues similar to cornea, conjunctiva and skin. We then analyzed the effects of EGF and HGF, these are paracrine factors secreted by lacrimal gland epithelial cells, in combination with their specific inhibitors and proved that EGF and HGF worked synergistically for cell proliferation and suppression of cell death in the development of lacrimal glands. These results of our experiments would provide clues for in vitro reorganization of functional glands from cultured cells for therapeutic purposes.