Cellular and Molecular Biological Study on Pathogenesis and Treatment of Myopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2011-2012)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2010)
Principal Investigator
SEKO Yuko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所感覚機能系障害研究部, 室長 (60301157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Noriyuki  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所生殖細胞医療研究部, 室長 (10159395)
UMEZAWA Akihiro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, センター長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近視 / 眼軸延長機序 / ヒト強膜 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 眼生化学 / 遺伝子 / 幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 強度近視眼 / 眼軸長 / 遺伝子発現プロファイル
Research Abstract
High myopia (Pathological myopia) is one of major causes for visual impairment. The mechanism for axial elongation with high myopia has not been clarified, so we do not have any definite preventive measures for high myopia. It is known that the sclera of highly myopic patients is significantly thinner. Under this grant, microarray analysis was performed using human scleral tissues. The tissues were excised from surgical specimens as a therapy for retinoblastoma with the approval of the Ethics Committee of the National Institute for Child and Health Development (NCCHD), Tokyo. The results of global genes expression analysis suggested that the human sclera maintains chondrogenic potential throughout evolution although the human sclera is not a cartilaginous tissue. Especially, expression levels of several cartilage-associated genes were significantly higher in a posterior part than in an anterior part. The expression levels of several cytokines were different between a posterior part and an anterior one. It is suggested that the gradient of genes expression levels along anteroposterior axis indicates the presence of a regulatory mechanism to maintain the shape of the eye ball.