| Project/Area Number |
22591960
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | 財団法人大阪府保健医療財団 大阪がん循環器病予防センター (2012) Osaka Medical Center for Health Science and Promotion (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Ryo 財団法人大阪府保健医療財団 大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 健康開発部, 特別研究員 (70301067)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Akihiko (財)大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 健康開発部, 部長 (80450922)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 失明予防 / 網膜血管 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / 眼検診 / スクリーニング / 視覚障害 / 発症予測 / 疫学研究 / 視力障害 |
| Research Abstract |
Retinal vein occlusion is a major cause of blindness in Japan. In this study, we directly quantified retinal vascular characteristics and aimed to determine local ocular characteristics associated with future development of the retinal vascular diseases. We identified three characteristics associated with increased risk of retinal vein occlusion, namely, “isolated retinopathy”, “narrowing of the arterio-venous crossing angle”, and a “discrepancy in the arterio-venous ratio between right eye and left eye”. Of the three characteristics, discrepancy in the arterio-venous ratio is a potential parameter applicable to screening program.