Project/Area Number |
22591961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Taiji 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00333691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANANO Ichiro 旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80466490)
TANI Tomofumi 旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90466491)
大前 恒明 旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30451470)
中林 征吾 旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00451469)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 網膜血流 / 血管内皮機能 / 一酸化窒素 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜循環 / 血管内皮機能障害 / 酸化ストレス / 血糖コントロール |
Research Abstract |
1) Basic Research We have reported that fenofibrate and cilostazol cause vasodilation and that homocystein impairs endothelial function of isolated porcine retinal arterioles. In addition, we also have reported that retinal endothelium, by releasing vasoactive substances, contributes to RBF regulation during acute severe elevation of systemic blood pressure in in vivo cat model. 2) Clinical Study We have found that retinal blood flow was decreased in patients with type 2 diabetes and renal dysfunction and that systemic endothelial function was impaired in patients with branch retinal vein occlusion.